Historical material. Dates, proposals and invitations refer to the time of the original publication.

Interest in the reform

The results of our mass poll show that more than half of respondents (53%) are interested in large extent and in very large extent in the judicial reform initiated by the government (Table 1), which indicates the relevance of the topic.

To what extent are you interested or not interested in the latest legal reform proposed by the government?
Answer optionsAnswersSums 1+2 and 3+4
Not interested at all10%37%
I am interested in a small extent27%
Interested sufficiently37%53%
I am interested in a very large extent26%
Total100%100%

Differences between groups

However, not all groups of population are equally characterized by such interest. The index of interest in the topic, calculated as the difference between varying degrees of positive and negative responses, showed the following. In age groups, the greatest interest in the topic is characterized by representatives of age groups of 50-64 years  and of 65-year-olds and older, in which the index of interest in the topic is 42 and 56, respectively, while in the group of 17-30-year-olds it is 24, and in the group of 31-49-year-olds — 10. In the country of birth, Israelis born in the countries of the former USSR, are characterized by the least interest in this topic, whose index of interest in the topic is several orders of magnitude lower than that of others (10 versus 26 and 56 in other groups). On a political basis, this topic is of more interest to representatives of the moderately Left Wing (54 versus 20-36 in other groups).

Degree of interest in legal reform (by age, country of birth and political position):
AgeTo a large extentSufficientlyTo a small extentNot interestedTotalIndex[1]
17-3021%41%28%10%100%24
31-4924%31%31%14%100%10
50-6434%37%23%6%100%42
65+30%48%21%1%100%56
Country of birth      
Israel26%37%27%10%100%26
Countries of the former USSR18%37%37%8%100%10
Other30%48%19%3%100%56
Political attitudes      
Right25%36%30%9%100%22
Moderately right22%46%27%5%100%36
Center28%35%25%12%100%26
Moderately Left38%39%23%0%100%54
Left23%36%25%14%100%20
Others11%18%36%35%100% 

Indices of interest

Age

17–30 +24.0 pp
31–49 +10.0 pp
50–64 +42.0 pp
65+ +56.0 pp
Diagram 1 · difference in response shares, percentage points

Country of birth

Israel +26.0 pp
From the former USSR +10.0 pp
From other countries +56.0 pp
Diagram 1 · difference in response shares, percentage points

Political views

Right +22.0 pp
Moderately right +36.0 pp
Centre +26.0 pp
Moderately left +54.0 pp
Left +20.0 pp
Diagram 1 · difference in response shares, percentage points

The interest in this topic is quite logical. On one hand, the Israel population has many complaints about the existing judicial system, on the other, the proposed reform does not meet the requests of a significant part of citizens and, moreover, contradicts their idea of democracy.


[1] Index of interest in the topic — calculated as the difference between the sums of response values: to a large extent and sufficiently, and to a small extent and not interested.

Content

Sources and notes

Original publication Photograph: Anthony Baratier Photograph licence: CC BY-SA 3.0